- UNESCO
- Free 1st Sunday
Archaeological site, Mentana (RM)
42°02′31″ N, 12°39′53″ E
No photo on Wikimedia Commons yet
At a glance
- Type
- Archaeological site
- Coordinates
- 42°02′31″ N, 12°39′53″ E
Getting there
Monterotondo-MentanaTrain, nearest
6.2 km as the crow flies
Cisterna Romana
Aeroporto di Roma-Ciampino27.6 km
Distances are as the crow flies, not walking or driving.
Loading map…
The town
Nearby
See on the map- Mausoleo Zwobada1.1 km
Nomentum1.9 km
- Museo nazionale della campagna dell'Agro Romano per la liberazione di Roma2.2 km
- Museum of theatre masks and puppet theatre2.4 km
- Museo archeologico territoriale4.2 km
Cisterna romana5.5 kmTorre Lupara6.0 km
- Museo della strumentazione e informazione cristallografica7.1 km
Do you know this place?
We are missing the opening hours, a description and photos. The data comes from open projects: if you add it there, it appears here at the next update.
More archaeological sites in Lazio
- Free 1st Sunday
- Free 1st Sunday
- UNESCO
Frequently asked questions
Where is Cisterna Romana?
Cisterna Romana is in Mentana, in the province of Roma (Lazio), Italy. GPS coordinates: 42.04205, 12.66465.
What else is there to see near Cisterna Romana?
Nearby you’ll find: Mausoleo Zwobada (1.1 km away), Nomentum (1.9 km away), Museo nazionale della campagna dell'Agro Romano per la liberazione di Roma (2.2 km away).
Sources and licences
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences