- UNESCO
- Free 1st Sunday
Archaeological site, Monterotondo (RM)
42°03′31″ N, 12°38′30″ E
No photo on Wikimedia Commons yet
At a glance
- Type
- Archaeological site
- Coordinates
- 42°03′31″ N, 12°38′30″ E
Getting there
Monterotondo-MentanaTrain, nearest
3.8 km as the crow flies
Area archeologica Via Nomentum
Aeroporto di Roma-Ciampino29.1 km
Distances are as the crow flies, not walking or driving.
Loading map…
The town
Nearby
See on the map- Mausoleo Zwobada2.3 km
- Museo archeologico territoriale2.4 km
- Museo nazionale della campagna dell'Agro Romano per la liberazione di Roma2.5 km
- Museum of theatre masks and puppet theatre2.8 km
Nomentum2.8 km
- Museo della strumentazione e informazione cristallografica4.9 km
Cisterna romana6.5 kmTorre Lupara6.8 km
Do you know this place?
We are missing the opening hours, a description and photos. The data comes from open projects: if you add it there, it appears here at the next update.
More archaeological sites in Lazio
- Free 1st Sunday
- Free 1st Sunday
- UNESCO
Frequently asked questions
Where is Area archeologica Via Nomentum?
Area archeologica Via Nomentum is in Monterotondo, in the province of Roma (Lazio), Italy. GPS coordinates: 42.05851, 12.64170.
What else is there to see near Area archeologica Via Nomentum?
Nearby you’ll find: Mausoleo Zwobada (2.3 km away), Museo archeologico territoriale (2.4 km away), Museo nazionale della campagna dell'Agro Romano per la liberazione di Roma (2.5 km away).
Sources and licences
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences