Photo: Bacuccosilvanini, CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
Historic theatre, 20th century
Municipal theater
Theater in Crevalcore, Italy
Crevalcore (BO), Emilia-Romagna
At a glance
- Type
- Historic theatre
- Period
- Modern era, 20th century
- Architect
- Fortunato Lodi
- Protection
- Italian national heritage
- Coordinates
- 44°43′21″ N, 11°08′53″ E
- Address
- via Giacomo Matteotti 106 ‒ Crevalcore (BO)
About
No English description yet
Opening hours and directions are on this page. The full story is on Italian Wikipedia.
Read it in ItalianTimeline
- 1881Opened
- 20th centuryBuilt
People
Events and people from Wikidata (CC0).
Photos
Getting there
Distances are as the crow flies, not walking or driving.
Nearby
See on the map
MUDETEC7.2 km
Castello della Giovannina9.2 kmAbbazia di San Silvestro9.6 km
Ex Convento ed ex Chiesa di San Francesco ai Frati9.6 km
Museo benedettino nonantolano e diocesano d'arte sacra9.7 km
Nonantola Museum9.7 km
Torre dei Bolognesi9.7 km- Archaeological Environmental Museum (San Giovanni in Persiceto)9.7 km
More historic theatres in Emilia-Romagna
Frequently asked questions
Where is Municipal theater?
Municipal theater is in Crevalcore, in the province of Bologna (Emilia-Romagna), Italy. Address: via Giacomo Matteotti 106 ‒ Crevalcore (BO). GPS coordinates: 44.72239, 11.14813.
How old is Municipal theater?
Wikidata dates it to the 20th century.
What else is there to see near Municipal theater?
Nearby you’ll find: MUDETEC (7.2 km away), Castello della Giovannina (9.2 km away), Abbazia di San Silvestro (9.6 km away).
Sources and licences
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Photos. Wikimedia Commons, author and licence on every image.
Credits for the 9 photos
- Teatro Crevalcore 2026 — Bacuccosilvanini, CC0
- Teatro Comunale (Crevalcore) 01 — Stefano.conventi, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Teatro comunale di Crevalcore — Paola Azzali, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Foyer Teatro Crevalcore — Bacuccosilvanini, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Plafond Teatro Crevalcore — Bacuccosilvanini, CC0
- Teatro Crevalcore 2026 sbieco — Bacuccosilvanini, CC0
- Facciata in sicurezza — Carolina, benedusi, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Particolare del portico — Carolina, benedusi, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Una ferita ancora aperta — Carolina, benedusi, CC BY-SA 4.0
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences