Photo: LPLT, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Historic village
Monte Sant'Angelo
Italian comune
At a glance
- Type
- Historic village
- Elevation
- 796 m above sea level
- Area
- 245,130,000 m²
- Coordinates
- 41°42′00″ N, 15°58′00″ E
History and description
Monte Sant'Angelo (Foggiano: Mónde) is a town and comune of Apulia, southern Italy, in the province of Foggia, on the southern slopes of Mount Gargano. It is one of I Borghi più belli d'Italia ("The most beautiful villages of Italy").
History
Monte Sant'Angelo as a town appeared only in the 11th century. Between 1081 and 1103 Monte Sant'Angelo was the capital of a large Norman dominion under the control of Count Henry, who was a vassal of the Byzantine Empire. The grotto which houses the Sanctuary of Saint Michael the Archangel where, according to legend, the Archangel St. Michael appeared in 490, 492 and 493, has been the site of many famous pilgrimages (see: Saint Michael's line), which started from Mont-Saint-Michel, France. Pope John Paul II visited the sanctuary in 1987.
In the 17th century, the city became part of the Kingdom of Naples, to which it belonged until the unification of Italy in 1861.
Main sights
The most important attraction of Monte Sant'Angelo is the Sanctuary of Saint Michael the Archangel, built in the 13th century by Charles I of Anjou.
On June 25, 2011, the World Heritage Committee added the Sanctuary of San Michele Arcangelo in Monte Sant'Angelo to the UNESCO World Heritage List. The Sanctuary is one of the seven groups of historic buildings included in the World Heritage Site "Longobards in Italy. Places of the power (568-774 A.D.)".
Other sights in Monte Sant'Angelo include:
The Castle, with bastions of different ages. The most ancient part, called Torre dei Giganti ("Giants' Tower") is a pentagonal tower 18 metres (59 ft) high, with walls 3.7 metres (12 ft) thick. Its first recorded historical mention dates to 979. Later it was the residence of Rainulf I of Aversa and the Robert Guiscard, who built the Norman Tower and the Treasure Hall. Emperor Frederick II restored the construction to use it as residence for his mistress Bianca Lancia, while under the Angevins it was used mainly as prison. Later, from 1464 to 1485, the fortress was the residence of the exiled Albanian condottiero Skanderbeg. The castle was largely rebuilt in the late 15th century by Ferdinand I. According to legend, the castle is home to the ghost of Bianca Lancia (popularly known as "Biancalancia"), whose sighs can be heard especially in the winter.
The Tomb of Rothari (Baptistry of San Giovanni in Tumba), a baptistery dating from the 12th century accessible from the 18th century church of St. Peter. The portal has notable reliefs depicting biblical events.
The church of Santa Maria Maggiore (11th and 12th centuries). The façade has blind arcades and a baldachin portal with sculpted frames. The interior has a nave and two aisles, divided by columns with sculpted capitals. The walls have Byzantine-style frescoes.
Pulsano Abbey, at 8 kilometres (5 mi) from the city. It was built in 591 over a Pagan temple and was largely destroyed by an earthquake in 1646.
Employment
The majority of the working population own farmland, raise cattle, run bakeries, restaurants, or stores. Often stores and businesses are family owned.
The population of Monte Sant'Angelo remains relatively small due to lack of employment in town. Often, young people leave to find work elsewhere. Due to this the majority of the population is retired and elderly.
Text from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia, under CC BY-SA 4.0. Full article: «Monte Sant'Angelo».
Photos
Getting there
Distances are as the crow flies, not walking or driving.
Nearby
See on the map- Museo delle arti e delle tradizioni popolari del Gargano Giovanni Tancredi1.1 km
- Museum of the Basilica of San Michele Arcangelo1.2 km
Tomba di Rotari1.3 kmCastello di Monte Sant'Angelo1.4 km
Pulsano Abbey5.5 km
- Apeneste7.2 km
Museo archeologico nazionale di Manfredonia8.6 km
Castello svevo angioino8.6 km
More historic villages in Puglia (Apulia)
- Most beautiful villages
- Most beautiful villages
- Most beautiful villages
- Most beautiful villages
- Most beautiful villages
Frequently asked questions
Where is Monte Sant'Angelo?
Monte Sant'Angelo is in Monte Sant'Angelo, in the province of Foggia (Puglia (Apulia)), Italy. GPS coordinates: 41.70000, 15.96667.
What else is there to see near Monte Sant'Angelo?
Nearby you’ll find: Museo delle arti e delle tradizioni popolari del Gargano Giovanni Tancredi (1.1 km away), Museum of the Basilica of San Michele Arcangelo (1.2 km away), Tomba di Rotari (1.3 km away).
Sources and licences
Text. Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Photos. Wikimedia Commons, author and licence on every image.
Credits for the 9 photos
- Sanctuaire San Michele de Monte Sant'Angelo — LPLT, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Lunga esposizione su Monte Sant'Angelo — D.belfiore, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Monte Sant'Angelo - Comune di Monte Sant'Angelo - 2023-09-30 21-02-28 005 — Andrea traversa, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Monte Sant'Angelo - Comune di Monte Sant'Angelo - 2023-09-30 21-19-34 001 — Pinolor, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Monte Sant'Angelo - Comune di Monte Sant'Angelo - 2024-09-22 20-09-30 001 — Dclorenzo, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Monte Sant'Angelo - Comune di Monte Sant'Angelo 002 — Icelandtourist12, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Monte Sant'Angelo - Museo delle arti e delle tradizioni popolari del Gargano Giovanni Tancredi - 2024-09-30 23-21-16 001 — Ferdi2005, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Monte Sant'Angelo - panoramio (1) — Patrick Nouhailler's…, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Monte Sant'Angelo-Roofs01 — User:Nikater, CC BY-SA 3.0
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences