- UNESCO
- Free 1st Sunday
Archaeological site, Campagnano di Roma (RM)
42°07′36″ N, 12°21′37″ E
No photo on Wikimedia Commons yet
Archaeological site
Baccanae
Ancient Roman site on the Via Cassia in Italy
Campagnano di Roma (RM), Lazio
At a glance
- Type
- Archaeological site
- Coordinates
- 42°07′36″ N, 12°21′37″ E
About
No English description yet
Opening hours and directions are on this page. The full story is on Italian Wikipedia.
Read it in ItalianGetting there
Distances are as the crow flies, not walking or driving.
Nearby
See on the map
Mola di Monte Gelato6.5 km
Sito archeologico La Marmotta7.6 km
Virtual Archaeological Museum of Narce9.3 km
Museo civico etrusco romano Prof. G. Bianchini di Trevignano Romano9.9 km- Villa Incisa10.1 km
Sanctuary of Monte Li Santi10.2 km
Roman villa of Mura di Santo Stefano10.5 km
Castelnuovo di Porto11.5 km
Do you know this place?
We are missing the opening hours, a description and photos. The data comes from open projects: if you add it there, it appears here at the next update.
More archaeological sites in Lazio
- Free 1st Sunday
- Free 1st Sunday
- UNESCO
Frequently asked questions
Where is Baccanae?
Baccanae is in Campagnano di Roma, in the province of Roma (Lazio), Italy. GPS coordinates: 42.12664, 12.36014.
What else is there to see near Baccanae?
Nearby you’ll find: Mola di Monte Gelato (6.5 km away), Sito archeologico La Marmotta (7.6 km away), Virtual Archaeological Museum of Narce (9.3 km away).
Sources and licences
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Photos. Wikimedia Commons, author and licence on every image.
Credits for the 1 photos
- Appian Way — Livioandronico2013, CC BY-SA 4.0
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences