Photo: Massimo Telò, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
At a glance
- Type
- Castle
- Protection
- Italian national heritage
- Coordinates
- 45°24′16″ N, 10°37′33″ E
- Address
- Via Castello
About
No English description yet
Opening hours and directions are on this page. The full story is on Italian Wikipedia.
Read it in ItalianPhotos
Getting there
Distances are as the crow flies, not walking or driving.
Nearby
See on the map
Tower of San Martino della Battaglia2.9 kmMuseo del Risorgimento di Solferino e San Martino3.0 km
Castellaro Lagusello3.4 km
Castello di Castellaro Lagusello3.5 km
Fondo Tacoli pile-dwelling site4.1 km- Sito palafitticolo del Frassino4.5 km
Lago del Frassino4.8 km- Bande di Cavriana pile-dwelling site4.8 km
More castles in Lombardy
Frequently asked questions
Where is Castello di Pozzolengo?
Castello di Pozzolengo is in Pozzolengo, in the province of Brescia (Lombardy), Italy. Address: Via Castello. GPS coordinates: 45.40444, 10.62583.
Is Castello di Pozzolengo wheelchair accessible?
According to OpenStreetMap data, the site is wheelchair accessible.
What else is there to see near Castello di Pozzolengo?
Nearby you’ll find: Tower of San Martino della Battaglia (2.9 km away), Museo del Risorgimento di Solferino e San Martino (3 km away), Castellaro Lagusello (3.4 km away).
Sources and licences
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Photos. Wikimedia Commons, author and licence on every image.
Credits for the 9 photos
- Pozzolengo-Castello — Massimo Telò, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Castello di Pozzolengo 01 — Syrio, CC BY-SA 4.0
- L07 589 Castello di Pozzolengo — Falk2, CC BY-SA 4.0
- L07 592 Castello di Pozzolengo — Falk2, CC BY-SA 4.0
- L07 593 Castello di Pozzolengo, Mastio — Falk2, CC BY-SA 4.0
- L07 594 Castello di Pozzolengo, Lageplan — Falk2, CC BY-SA 4.0
- L07 595 Castello di Pozzolengo — Falk2, CC BY-SA 4.0
- L07 596 Castello di Pozzolengo, Piazza Ugo Malas — Falk2, CC BY-SA 4.0
- L07 598 Castello di Pozzolengo, Piazza Ugo Malas — Falk2, CC BY-SA 4.0
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences