Photo: ValleSanClemente, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Abbey / Monastery
Sant'Urbano, Apiro
Benedictine abbey in Apiro, Italy
At a glance
- Type
- Abbey / Monastery
- Styles
- Romanesque architecture, Gothic architecture
- Dedicated to
- Urban I
- Protection
- Italian national heritage
- Coordinates
- 43°24′40″ N, 13°04′54″ E
- Address
- Contrada sant'Urbano - Apiro
History and description
Sant'Urbano is a deconsecrated Roman Catholic church and Benedictine abbey in the town of Apiro, province of Macerata in the Marche, Italy. The deconsecrated church is now used to display the artifact and painting collection of the town.
History
A large part of the collection consists of sacramental artifacts donated by Giovanni Giacomo Baldini (1581-1656), a doctor born in Apiro, who became the physician of Cardinal Scipione Borghese, Pope Urban VIII, and Pope Innocent X. Due to Baldini, the church of Sant'Urbano was made a collegiate church in 1632. In 1644, Baldini endowed the church with the artifacts, including reliquaries and silver goblets.
The displays are in the baroque sacristy of the church, which contains a Callido organ from 1771 and wooden decorations from Andrea Scoccianti, also called Raffaello delle Fogliarelle (1640-1700).
Also in the collection are parchments and paintings. Among the paintings are a St John the Baptist in the Desert by Valentin de Boulogne, a Pieta by Jusepe de Ribera, and paintings by Andrea Lilli.
Text from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia, under CC BY-SA 4.0. Full article: «Sant'Urbano, Apiro».
People
Events and people from Wikidata (CC0).
Photos
Getting there
Distances are as the crow flies, not walking or driving.
Nearby
See on the map- Museo internazionale dell'etichetta del vino4.8 km
Sant'Elena Abbey5.8 km
Historical cartotheque of the Marche6.8 km
Teatro comunale Santa Maria del Mercato6.8 km
Museo Gaspare Spontini7.8 km
Teatro Gaspare Spontini8.0 km- Museum of the art of wine8.6 km
Museo speleo paleontologico e archeologico di Genga9.0 km
More abbeys and monasteries in Marche
Abbazia di Santa Croce al Chienti (Casette d'Ete, Sant'Elpidio a Mare)
Sant'Elpidio a Mare (FM)
Frequently asked questions
Where is Sant'Urbano, Apiro?
Sant'Urbano, Apiro is in Apiro, in the province of Macerata (Marche), Italy. Address: Contrada sant'Urbano - Apiro. GPS coordinates: 43.41119, 13.08154.
What else is there to see near Sant'Urbano, Apiro?
Nearby you’ll find: Museo internazionale dell'etichetta del vino (4.8 km away), Sant'Elena Abbey (5.8 km away), Historical cartotheque of the Marche (6.8 km away).
Sources and licences
Text. Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Photos. Wikimedia Commons, author and licence on every image.
Credits for the 9 photos
- Abbazia di Sant'Urbano all'Esinante — ValleSanClemente, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Apiro - Abbazia di Sant'Urbano - cripta — Paulacastelli, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Affreschi medievali dell’Abbazia di Sant’Urbano — Viaggiamocela, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Apiro - Abbazia S.Urbano interno della cripta — Paulacastelli, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Apiro - Abbazia S.Urbano — Paulacastelli, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Sant Urbano Apiro Macerata 2 — Helvio ricina, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Sant'Urbano Apiro Macerata 3 — Helvio ricina, CC BY-SA 4.0
- La cripta romanica di Sant’Urbano — Viaggiamocela, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Esterno abbazia con prato e rose — Viaggiamocela, CC BY-SA 4.0
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences