Photo: Katia95, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Abbey / Monastery, 1212
Sant'Elena Abbey
Abbey building in Serra San Quirico, Italy
Serra San Quirico (AN), Marche
At a glance
- Type
- Abbey / Monastery
- Period
- Middle Ages, 1212
- Style
- Romanesque architecture
- Architect
- San Romualdo
- Dedicated to
- Helena Augusta
- Materials
- Stone
- Protection
- Italian national heritage
- Coordinates
- 43°27′43″ N, 13°03′49″ E
- Address
- località Sant'Elena 34, Serra San Quirico
About
No English description yet
Opening hours and directions are on this page. The full story is on Italian Wikipedia.
Read it in ItalianTimeline
- 1212Built
Events and people from Wikidata (CC0).
Photos
Getting there
Distances are as the crow flies, not walking or driving.
Nearby
See on the map
Museo Carlo Urbani3.8 km
Civic collection of art, history and culture of Palazzo Fossa Mancini3.9 km
Historical cartotheque of the Marche4.2 km
Teatro comunale Santa Maria del Mercato4.3 km
Museo Gaspare Spontini4.7 km- Museo internazionale dell'etichetta del vino4.7 km
Teatro Gaspare Spontini4.8 km
Sant'Urbano, Apiro5.8 km
More abbeys and monasteries in Marche
Abbazia di Santa Croce al Chienti (Casette d'Ete, Sant'Elpidio a Mare)
Sant'Elpidio a Mare (FM)
Frequently asked questions
Where is Sant'Elena Abbey?
Sant'Elena Abbey is in Serra San Quirico, in the province of Ancona (Marche), Italy. Address: località Sant'Elena 34, Serra San Quirico. GPS coordinates: 43.46193, 13.06366.
How old is Sant'Elena Abbey?
Wikidata dates it to 1212.
What else is there to see near Sant'Elena Abbey?
Nearby you’ll find: Museo Carlo Urbani (3.8 km away), Civic collection of art, history and culture of Palazzo Fossa Mancini (3.9 km away), Historical cartotheque of the Marche (4.2 km away).
Sources and licences
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Photos. Wikimedia Commons, author and licence on every image.
Credits for the 5 photos
- Esterno dell'Abbazia di Sant'Elena — Katia95, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Abbazia di Sant'Elena 02 — Parsifall, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Serra San Quirico - Abbazia di Sant'Elena - 003 — Diego Baglieri, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Serra San Quirico - Abbazia di Sant'Elena (Esterno con mura e campanile) — Viaggiamocela, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Serra San Quirico - Abbazia di Sant'Elena (Facciata con portale romanico) — Viaggiamocela, CC BY-SA 4.0
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences