Abbey / Monastery, Fabriano (AN)
43°21′54″ N, 13°02′54″ E
No photo on Wikimedia Commons yet
Abbey / Monastery, 11th century
Abbey of San Salvatore in Valdicastro
Former Camaldolese abbey in Fabriano, Marche, Italy, where Romuald died
At a glance
- Type
- Abbey / Monastery
- Period
- Middle Ages, 11th century
- Coordinates
- 43°21′54″ N, 13°02′54″ E
Timeline
- 11th centuryBuilt
Events and people from Wikidata (CC0).
Getting there
Distances are as the crow flies, not walking or driving.
The town
Nearby
See on the map
Sant'Urbano, Apiro5.8 km
Museo speleo paleontologico e archeologico di Genga7.5 km
Historical cartotheque of the Marche9.6 km
Teatro comunale Santa Maria del Mercato9.6 km- Museo internazionale dell'etichetta del vino10.5 km
Sant'Elena Abbey10.8 km
Museo di Genga arte storia territorio11.6 km
Teatro Gentile da Fabriano12.1 km
Do you know this place?
We are missing the opening hours, a description and photos. The data comes from open projects: if you add it there, it appears here at the next update.
More abbeys and monasteries in Marche
Abbazia di Santa Croce al Chienti (Casette d'Ete, Sant'Elpidio a Mare)
Sant'Elpidio a Mare (FM)
Frequently asked questions
Where is Abbey of San Salvatore in Valdicastro?
Abbey of San Salvatore in Valdicastro is in Fabriano, in the province of Ancona (Marche), Italy. GPS coordinates: 43.36505, 13.04847.
How old is Abbey of San Salvatore in Valdicastro?
Wikidata dates it to the 11th century.
What else is there to see near Abbey of San Salvatore in Valdicastro?
Nearby you’ll find: Sant'Urbano, Apiro (5.8 km away), Museo speleo paleontologico e archeologico di Genga (7.5 km away), Historical cartotheque of the Marche (9.6 km away).
Sources and licences
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences