Castle, Zocca (MO)
44°20′51″ N, 10°58′28″ E
No photo on Wikimedia Commons yet
Castle, 13th century
Chiesa dell'Assunta e resti del castello
Buildings in Montalbano, Zocca, Italy
Zocca (MO), Emilia-Romagna
At a glance
- Type
- Castle
- Period
- Middle Ages, 13th century
- Protection
- Italian national heritage
- Coordinates
- 44°20′51″ N, 10°58′28″ E
- Address
- via Borgo Antico ‒ Montalbano ‒ Zocca (MO)
Timeline
- 13th centuryBuilt
Events and people from Wikidata (CC0).
Getting there
Distances are as the crow flies, not walking or driving.
The town
Nearby
See on the map
Mostra Naturalistica Gli ambienti del Parco;gli ambienti del parco5.9 km
Complex of the Castle of Guiglia9.1 km- Palazzo ex Ducale11.1 km
Museum of Iola, Montese11.4 km- Museo civico di ecologia e storia naturale12.1 km
- Museo delle energie12.1 km
- Centro museale Montecuccolo12.5 km
Castello di Montecuccolo13.2 km
Do you know this place?
We are missing the opening hours, a description and photos. The data comes from open projects: if you add it there, it appears here at the next update.
More castles in Emilia-Romagna
- Free 1st Sunday
Frequently asked questions
Where is Chiesa dell'Assunta e resti del castello?
Chiesa dell'Assunta e resti del castello is in Zocca, in the province of Modena (Emilia-Romagna), Italy. Address: via Borgo Antico ‒ Montalbano ‒ Zocca (MO). GPS coordinates: 44.34739, 10.97436.
How old is Chiesa dell'Assunta e resti del castello?
Wikidata dates it to the 13th century.
What else is there to see near Chiesa dell'Assunta e resti del castello?
Nearby you’ll find: Mostra Naturalistica Gli ambienti del Parco;gli ambienti del parco (5.9 km away), Complex of the Castle of Guiglia (9.1 km away), Palazzo ex Ducale (11.1 km away).
Sources and licences
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences