Photo: user:Guam, CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
Castle, 11th century
Castello di Montecuccolo
Building in Pavullo nel Frignano, Italy
At a glance
- Type
- Castle
- Period
- Middle Ages, 11th century
- Protection
- Italian national heritage
- Coordinates
- 44°18′46″ N, 10°48′54″ E
- Address
- strada Comunale di Montecuccolo ‒ Montecuccolo ‒ Pavullo nel Frignano (MO)
History and description
Montecuccolo Castle (Italian: Castello di Montecuccolo) is a castle in Pavullo nel Frignano, Modena, Italy.
Construction
The castle's main tower was built in the 11th century as a watchtower to protect the surrounding town. A defensive wooden palisade was erected at its base. In the 12th century, an adjoining fortified house was constructed, along with stone walls that replaced the original palisade.
During the 13th and 14th centuries, additional buildings were added and the walls were extended to enclose them, forming an internal piazza. In the 15th and 16th centuries, a church—the Church of San Lorenzo—was built, enclosing a second, smaller piazza at a lower elevation than the earlier structures.
Text from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia, under CC BY-SA 4.0. Full article: «Castello di Montecuccolo».
Timeline
- 11th centuryBuilt
Events and people from Wikidata (CC0).
Photos
Getting there
Address
strada Comunale di Montecuccolo ‒ Montecuccolo ‒ Pavullo nel Frignano (MO)
Our data shows no stations, stops or car parks nearby. Check how to get there before you set out.
Nearby
See on the map- Centro museale Montecuccolo1.1 km
- Palazzo ex Ducale3.5 km
Museums of Sestola's Castle9.6 km
Castello di Sestola9.6 km
Museum of Iola, Montese13.2 km
Mostra Naturalistica Gli ambienti del Parco;gli ambienti del parco14.5 km
Rocca di Montefiorino15.9 km
Museo della Repubblica partigiana di Montefiorino16.0 km
More castles in Emilia-Romagna
- Free 1st Sunday
Frequently asked questions
Where is Castello di Montecuccolo?
Castello di Montecuccolo is in Pavullo nel Frignano, in the province of Modena (Emilia-Romagna), Italy. Address: strada Comunale di Montecuccolo ‒ Montecuccolo ‒ Pavullo nel Frignano (MO). GPS coordinates: 44.31278, 10.81505.
How old is Castello di Montecuccolo?
Wikidata dates it to the 11th century.
What else is there to see near Castello di Montecuccolo?
Nearby you’ll find: Centro museale Montecuccolo (1.1 km away), Palazzo ex Ducale (3.5 km away), Museums of Sestola's Castle (9.6 km away).
Sources and licences
Text. Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Photos. Wikimedia Commons, author and licence on every image.
Credits for the 9 photos
- Pavullo-Castello Montecuccoli01 — user:Guam, CC BY 2.5
- Castello di Montecuccolo - Pavullo nel Frignano, Modena, Italia - 24 Marzo 2024 — GiorgioGaleotti, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Castello di Montecuccolo dopo il terremoto — Diego Bonacina, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Castello di montecuccolo pavullo nel frignano — Mgmar79, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Castello di Montecuccolo, Pavullo nel Frignano — Angelo nacchio, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Castello di Montecuccolo — Angelo nastri nacchio, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Castello di montecuccolo1 pavullo nel frignano — Mgmar79, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Castello di montecuccolo2 pavullo nel frignano — Mgmar79, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Castello di montecuccolo3 pavullo nel frignano — Mgmar79, CC BY-SA 4.0
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences