- Free 1st Sunday
Photo: Gianfranco Vitolo, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
At a glance
- Type
- Castle
- Protection
- Italian national heritage
- Coordinates
- 41°39′23″ N, 14°06′06″ E
- Address
- Via Castello
Photos
Getting there
Alfedena-ScontroneTrain, nearest
10.2 km as the crow flies
Castello PandoneVia Castello
Distances are as the crow flies, not walking or driving.
Loading map…
Nearby
See on the map
San Vincenzo al Volturno New Abbey1.3 km
Museo delle guerre mondiali3.8 km
Museo della zampogna5.8 km
Fornelli6.4 km
Museo Civico Aufidenate 'Antonio De Nino'10.4 km
Castle of Alfedena10.5 km
Centro museale di documentazione e ricerca scientifica di paleontologia11.2 km- Museo arte contemporanea Isernia12.8 km
Do you know this place?
We are missing the opening hours and a description. The data comes from open projects: if you add it there, it appears here at the next update.
More castles in Molise
- Free 1st Sunday
Frequently asked questions
Where is Castello Pandone?
Castello Pandone is in Cerro al Volturno, in the province of Isernia (Molise), Italy. Address: Via Castello. GPS coordinates: 41.65643, 14.10157.
What else is there to see near Castello Pandone?
Nearby you’ll find: San Vincenzo al Volturno New Abbey (1.3 km away), Museo delle guerre mondiali (3.8 km away), Museo della zampogna (5.8 km away).
Sources and licences
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Photos. Wikimedia Commons, author and licence on every image.
Credits for the 8 photos
- Panorama di Cerro al Volturno - 23884903656 — Gianfranco Vitolo, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Cerro al Volturno 014 (cropped) — Ermanon, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Cerro al volturno, veduta 03 (cropped) — Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- CerroVolturnoCastelloPandone — MM, CC0
- Panorama di Cerro al Volturno - 23282692064 (cropped) — Gianfranco Vitolo, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Panorama di Cerro al Volturno - 23284255973 (cropped) — Gianfranco Vitolo, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Panorama di Cerro al Volturno - 23884903656 (cropped) — Gianfranco Vitolo, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Panorama di Cerro al Volturno (cropped) — Gianfranco Vitolo, CC BY-SA 2.0
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences