Photo: Bryan, CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Abbey / Monastery, 12th century
San Vincenzo al Volturno New Abbey
Building in Castel San Vincenzo, Italy
Rocchetta a Volturno (IS), Molise
At a glance
- Type
- Abbey / Monastery
- Period
- Middle Ages, 12th century
- Style
- Lombard architecture
- Protection
- Italian national heritage
- Coordinates
- 41°38′60″ N, 14°05′16″ E
History and description
San Vincenzo al Volturno is a historic Benedictine monastery located in the territories of the Comunes of Castel San Vincenzo and Rocchetta a Volturno, in the Province of Isernia, near the source of the river Volturno in Italy. The current monastery, housing a group of eight Benedictine nuns, is located to the east of the river, while the archaeological monastery of the early Middle Ages was located on the west.
The medieval history of the monastery appears in the Chronicon Vulturnense, an illuminated manuscript. A monk of the monastery, Iohannes, composed the Chronicle in circa 1130, using sources from the eighth, ninth and tenth centuries which were available to him, probably in the monastery archives, as well as hagiographic inclusions about some of the historic figures. The aims of the Chronicle may have been to codify the memory of the community and its history in the face of Norman expansion in southern Italy. The manuscript, written in a Beneventan hand and including numerous images, is housed at the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, BAV Barb. lat. 2724.
History
The monastery was founded on a site which had been occupied in the pre-Roman period by Samnite peoples, and which had a villa or estate in the early to mid-fifth century. The late-antique fortified estate was abandoned in the fifth century, then in the mid-fifth century, a funerary church was constructed.
According to the Chronicon Vulturnense, the monastery was founded by three noblemen from Benevento named Paldo, Tato and Taso, in 731. The story goes that they were advised to found the monastery on the banks of the Volturno by the abbot of the powerful Abbey of Farfa, north of Rome. Thomas of Maurienne, the abbot of Farfa, suggested the site because, according to the Chronicle, it was home to an oratory founded by Constantine I. The Chronicle's emphasis on the Beneventan origin of the founders suggests that the early monastery enjoyed the patronage of the dukes of Benevento.
With the rise of the Franks and the development of the Papal states, the monastery's location on the border of Lombard and papal/Frankish territory became increasingly strategic. The abbots of the monastery in the late eighth century alternated between Franks and Lombards: Ambrosius Autpertus, elected 777, was a Frank; Poto, elected 781, was a Lombard. He was accused of disloyalty to the Franks for refusing to chant a hymn in honour of the Frankish family. The rest of the monks were obliged to swear an oath of loyalty. Charlemagne conceded fiscal and jurisdictional privileges to the community, making it one of the most independent and powerful abbeys of Europe. The abbots Iosue, Talaricus and Epiphanius in the early ninth century increased the numbers of monks to over 300 and expanded the territories and possessions all over central and southern Italy. Between 779 and 873 the monastery was in constant dispute with the peasants of the Valle Trita over dues and labour. …
Text from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia, under CC BY-SA 4.0. Full article: «San Vincenzo al Volturno New Abbey».
Timeline
- 12th centuryBuilt
Events and people from Wikidata (CC0).
Photos
Getting there
Distances are as the crow flies, not walking or driving.
Nearby
See on the map
Museo delle guerre mondiali2.9 km
Museo della zampogna4.5 km
Fornelli6.5 km
Museo Civico Aufidenate 'Antonio De Nino'10.5 km
Castle of Alfedena10.5 km
Centro museale di documentazione e ricerca scientifica di paleontologia11.4 kmMuseo nazionale di Santa Maria delle Monache13.4 km
- Museo arte contemporanea Isernia13.5 km
More abbeys and monasteries in Molise
Frequently asked questions
Where is San Vincenzo al Volturno New Abbey?
San Vincenzo al Volturno New Abbey is in Rocchetta a Volturno, in the province of Isernia (Molise), Italy. GPS coordinates: 41.64999, 14.08785.
How old is San Vincenzo al Volturno New Abbey?
Wikidata dates it to the 12th century.
What else is there to see near San Vincenzo al Volturno New Abbey?
Nearby you’ll find: Museo delle guerre mondiali (2.9 km away), Museo della zampogna (4.5 km away), Fornelli (6.5 km away).
Sources and licences
Text. Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Photos. Wikimedia Commons, author and licence on every image.
Credits for the 9 photos
- San Vincenzo al Volturno — Bryan, CC BY 2.0
- Abbazia di san vincenzo al volturno, esterno 01 — Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- Abbazia di san vincenzo al volturno, esterno 04 archi di un porticato del xiii secolo — Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- Abbazia di san vincenzo al volturno, interno 01 — Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- Abbazia di san vincenzo al volturno, interno, altare maggiore con capitello — Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- Abbazia di san vincenzo al volturno, interno, avanzi dell'iscrizione dell'abate giosuè, dall'antica facciata, 797-817 — Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- Abbazia S. Vincenzo al Volturno — Benghazi69, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Rocchetta a Volturno - Abbazia di San Vincenzo al Volturno - 2025-09-30 11-04-00 001 — Aurelio1956, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Rocchetta a Volturno - Abbazia di San Vincenzo al Volturno - 2025-09-30 11-04-21 001 — Aurelio1956, CC BY-SA 4.0
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences