Castle, Zocca (MO)
44°21′02″ N, 10°57′46″ E
No photo on Wikimedia Commons yet
At a glance
- Type
- Castle
- Protection
- Italian national heritage
- Coordinates
- 44°21′02″ N, 10°57′46″ E
Getting there
VergatoTrain, nearest
14.2 km as the crow flies
Castello di Montevecchio
Aeroporto di Bologna "Guglielmo Marconi"32.9 km
Distances are as the crow flies, not walking or driving.
Loading map…
The town
Nearby
See on the map
Mostra Naturalistica Gli ambienti del Parco;gli ambienti del parco5.3 km
Complex of the Castle of Guiglia8.7 km- Palazzo ex Ducale10.2 km
- Centro museale Montecuccolo11.7 km
Museum of Iola, Montese11.7 km- Museo civico di ecologia e storia naturale11.7 km
- Museo delle energie11.7 km
Castello di Montecuccolo12.5 km
Do you know this place?
We are missing the opening hours, a description and photos. The data comes from open projects: if you add it there, it appears here at the next update.
More castles in Emilia-Romagna
- Free 1st Sunday
Frequently asked questions
Where is Castello di Montevecchio?
Castello di Montevecchio is in Zocca, in the province of Modena (Emilia-Romagna), Italy. GPS coordinates: 44.35058, 10.96265.
What else is there to see near Castello di Montevecchio?
Nearby you’ll find: Mostra Naturalistica Gli ambienti del Parco;gli ambienti del parco (5.3 km away), Complex of the Castle of Guiglia (8.7 km away), Palazzo ex Ducale (10.2 km away).
Sources and licences
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences