- Free 1st Sunday
Photo: P Pasquale 86, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
At a glance
- Type
- Castle
- Protection
- Italian national heritage
- Coordinates
- 41°37′45″ N, 14°04′03″ E
- Address
- Via Porta di Sopra, Rocchetta a Volturno
Getting there
Distances are as the crow flies, not walking or driving.
Nearby
See on the map
Museo delle guerre mondiali1.5 km
Museo della zampogna1.6 km
San Vincenzo al Volturno New Abbey2.9 km
Fornelli6.5 km
Castle of Alfedena12.1 km
Museo Civico Aufidenate 'Antonio De Nino'12.3 km
Centro museale di documentazione e ricerca scientifica di paleontologia13.2 kmMuseo nazionale di Santa Maria delle Monache13.9 km
Do you know this place?
We are missing the opening hours and a description. The data comes from open projects: if you add it there, it appears here at the next update.
More castles in Molise
- Free 1st Sunday
Frequently asked questions
Where is Castello Battiloro?
Castello Battiloro is in Rocchetta a Volturno, in the province of Isernia (Molise), Italy. Address: Via Porta di Sopra, Rocchetta a Volturno. GPS coordinates: 41.62904, 14.06751.
What else is there to see near Castello Battiloro?
Nearby you’ll find: Museo delle guerre mondiali (1.5 km away), Museo della zampogna (1.6 km away), San Vincenzo al Volturno New Abbey (2.9 km away).
Sources and licences
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Photos. Wikimedia Commons, author and licence on every image.
Credits for the 1 photos
- Castello di Rocchetta a Volturno — P Pasquale 86, CC BY-SA 4.0
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences