Photo: Roberto Sernicola, CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
At a glance
- Type
- Fortress / Tower
- Protection
- Italian national heritage
- Coordinates
- 40°45′31″ N, 17°42′13″ E
- Address
- Via Adige
Photos
Getting there
Distances are as the crow flies, not walking or driving.
Nearby
See on the map
Castello Dentice di Frasso di Carovigno6.9 km
Torre Guaceto9.4 km
Museo di civiltà preclassiche della Murgia Meridionale10.9 km
Castello Dentice di Frasso di San Vito dei Normanni11.3 km- Castello d'Alceste12.5 km
- Archaeological and Natural Park of Santa Maria D'Agnano13.2 km
- Grotta di Santa Maria di Agnano13.3 km
Torre San Leonardo15.0 km
Do you know this place?
We are missing the opening hours and a description. The data comes from open projects: if you add it there, it appears here at the next update.
More fortresses and towers in Puglia (Apulia)
Frequently asked questions
Where is Torre Santa Sabina?
Torre Santa Sabina is in Carovigno, in the province of Brindisi (Puglia (Apulia)), Italy. Address: Via Adige. GPS coordinates: 40.75872, 17.70366.
What else is there to see near Torre Santa Sabina?
Nearby you’ll find: Castello Dentice di Frasso di Carovigno (6.9 km away), Torre Guaceto (9.4 km away), Museo di civiltà preclassiche della Murgia Meridionale (10.9 km away).
Sources and licences
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Photos. Wikimedia Commons, author and licence on every image.
Credits for the 5 photos
- TorreSantaSabina — Roberto Sernicola, CC BY 3.0
- Carovigno - Torre Santa Sabina - 2023-09-24 15-49-54 001 — Acquario51, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Carovigno - Torre Santa Sabina - 2023-09-26 22-27-23 001 — PicsAngelo, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Ingresso torre Santa Sabina — Francesca Zullino, CC BY 3.0
- Torre S.Sabina — Maleficox, CC BY-SA 3.0
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences