Photo: Maraangelini, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Fortress / Tower, 13th century
Clock tower of Castelnuovo Rangone
Civic tower in Castelnuovo Rangone, Modena, Italy
At a glance
- Type
- Fortress / Tower
- Period
- Middle Ages, 13th century
- Protection
- Italian national heritage
- Coordinates
- 44°32′56″ N, 10°56′23″ E
- Address
- via Matteotti 10 ‒ Castelnuovo Rangone (MO)
Timeline
- 13th centuryBuilt
Events and people from Wikidata (CC0).
Photos
Getting there
Distances are as the crow flies, not walking or driving.
Nearby
See on the map
Terramara's archaeological park and museum of Montale3.4 km
Galassina Necropolis4.7 km
Casa Museo Luciano Pavarotti5.9 kmGalleria Ferrari6.5 km
Museo dell'aceto balsamico tradizionale6.8 km
Museo della ceramica7.1 km
Castello di Levizzano Rangone7.2 km
Museo del vino e della società rurale "Rosso Graspa"7.2 km
Do you know this place?
We are missing the opening hours and a description. The data comes from open projects: if you add it there, it appears here at the next update.
More fortresses and towers in Emilia-Romagna
Frequently asked questions
Where is Clock tower of Castelnuovo Rangone?
Clock tower of Castelnuovo Rangone is in Castelnuovo Rangone, in the province of Modena (Emilia-Romagna), Italy. Address: via Matteotti 10 ‒ Castelnuovo Rangone (MO). GPS coordinates: 44.54899, 10.93960.
How old is Clock tower of Castelnuovo Rangone?
Wikidata dates it to the 13th century.
What else is there to see near Clock tower of Castelnuovo Rangone?
Nearby you’ll find: Terramara's archaeological park and museum of Montale (3.4 km away), Galassina Necropolis (4.7 km away), Casa Museo Luciano Pavarotti (5.9 km away).
Sources and licences
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Photos. Wikimedia Commons, author and licence on every image.
Credits for the 3 photos
- Castelnuovo Rangone — Maraangelini, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Al posto giusto, al momento giusto — Luca Nacchio, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Il tempo di ammirare l'arcobaleno — Luca Nacchio, CC BY-SA 4.0
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences
