Photo: Salvatore Migliari, CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
At a glance
- Type
- Fortress / Tower
- Protection
- Italian national heritage
- Coordinates
- 39°02′15″ N, 16°34′06″ E
Photos
Getting there
Madonna di PortoTrain, nearest
6.0 km as the crow flies
Torrazzo
Aeroporto Internazionale di Lamezia Terme31.4 km
Distances are as the crow flies, not walking or driving.
Loading map…
Nearby
See on the map- Museo delle carrozze di Catanzaro12.1 km
Abbazia di Santa Maria di Corazzo12.8 km
Brigata of Catanzaro Historical Military Museum13.3 km- Museo delle arti (Catanzaro, Italy)14.2 km
- Museo diffuso di arte contemporanea a Catanzaro14.3 km
- Cinema Teatro Comunale14.5 km
Teatro Politeama14.8 km
Palazzo Fazzari14.8 km
Do you know this place?
We are missing the opening hours and a description. The data comes from open projects: if you add it there, it appears here at the next update.
More fortresses and towers in Calabria
Frequently asked questions
Where is Torrazzo?
Torrazzo is in Taverna, in the province of Catanzaro (Calabria), Italy. GPS coordinates: 39.03755, 16.56840.
What else is there to see near Torrazzo?
Nearby you’ll find: Museo delle carrozze di Catanzaro (12.1 km away), Abbazia di Santa Maria di Corazzo (12.8 km away), Brigata of Catanzaro Historical Military Museum (13.3 km away).
Sources and licences
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Photos. Wikimedia Commons, author and licence on every image.
Credits for the 2 photos
- Fortificazione antisaracena - panoramio — Salvatore Migliari, CC BY 3.0
- Torrazzo Taverna — Franco Parrottino. Original uploader was Owgrant at it.wikipedia, CC BY 3.0
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences