- UNESCO
- Free 1st Sunday
Photo: Inconnu, Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Abbey / Monastery, 10th century
Chiesa di Santa Maria in Strada
Church in S. Maria in Strada - Anzola dell'Emilia (BO)
At a glance
- Type
- Abbey / Monastery
- Period
- Middle Ages, 10th century
- Protection
- Italian national heritage
- Coordinates
- 44°34′18″ N, 11°09′32″ E
- Address
- via Stradellazzo 25‒ S. Maria In Strada ‒ Anzola dell'Emilia (BO)
Timeline
- 10th centuryBuilt
Events and people from Wikidata (CC0).
Getting there
Distances are as the crow flies, not walking or driving.
Nearby
See on the map
Gelato Museum Carpigiani5.3 km- Museo del Cielo e della Terra7.4 km
Teatro Comunale7.8 kmEx Convento ed ex Chiesa di San Francesco ai Frati7.8 km
- Archaeological Environmental Museum (San Giovanni in Persiceto)8.0 km
Palazzo Piella8.7 km
Museo civico archeologico Anton Celeste Simonini8.7 km- Area museale di Ca' la Ghironda9.0 km
Do you know this place?
We are missing the opening hours and a description. The data comes from open projects: if you add it there, it appears here at the next update.
More abbeys and monasteries in Emilia-Romagna
- Free 1st Sunday
Frequently asked questions
Where is Chiesa di Santa Maria in Strada?
Chiesa di Santa Maria in Strada is in Anzola dell'Emilia, in the province of Bologna (Emilia-Romagna), Italy. Address: via Stradellazzo 25‒ S. Maria In Strada ‒ Anzola dell'Emilia (BO). GPS coordinates: 44.57167, 11.15889.
How old is Chiesa di Santa Maria in Strada?
Wikidata dates it to the 10th century.
What else is there to see near Chiesa di Santa Maria in Strada?
Nearby you’ll find: Gelato Museum Carpigiani (5.3 km away), Museo del Cielo e della Terra (7.4 km away), Teatro Comunale (7.8 km away).
Sources and licences
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Photos. Wikimedia Commons, author and licence on every image.
Credits for the 1 photos
- Anzola storia20 — Inconnu, Public domain
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences
