Photo: Antoniore, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Abbey / Monastery, 11th century
Santa Maria della Matina
Abbey in Italy
San Marco Argentano (CS), Calabria
At a glance
- Type
- Abbey / Monastery
- Period
- Middle Ages, 11th century
- Style
- Gothic art
- Protection
- Italian national heritage
- Coordinates
- 39°34′34″ N, 16°08′59″ E
- Address
- Loc. Matina
About
Santa Maria della Matina was a monastery near San Marco Argentano in Calabria. It was originally Benedictine, but later became Cistercian.
In 1065, at the urging of Pope Nicholas II, a monastery was founded at Matina by Robert Guiscard, duke of Apulia and Calabria, and his wife, Sichelgaita. On 31 March, by order of Nicholas' successor, Alexander II, the monastery was dedicated in a ceremony officiated by Archbishop Arnulf of Cosenza, with the bishops Odo of Rapolla and Lawrence of Malvito in attendance, before Robert and Sichelgaita and the first abbot, Abelard. The monastery received rich gifts from its Norman patrons, but also a large piece land from the diocese of Malvito, for which the bishop was compensated in gold. In 1660, Gregorio de Laude, abbot of Santa Maria del Sagittario, who had seen the now lost parchments of the foundation himself, described it thus:
Monasterium Matinae a Robert Nortmando Apuliae et Calabriae Duce, uxoreque sua Sirlegatta anno 1066 [sic] fundatum, tunc Nigrorum, modo Cisterciensium Monachorum Casamaris filiationis situm in Calabria, duobus dissitum milliariis a... Sancti Marci Urbe.
Text from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia, under CC BY-SA 4.0. Full article: «Santa Maria della Matina».
Getting there
Distances are as the crow flies, not walking or driving.
Nearby
See on the map
Roman villa, Larderia8.8 km
Civic Museum of Santa Maria della Consolazione13.7 km
Altomonte13.8 km
Museo del territorio e del costume Arbëreshë15.6 km- Grotta della Monaca (Calabria)16.0 km
- Abbazia di Santa Maria di Acquaformosa17.3 km
Museo Ruggero Leoncavallo18.8 km
Abbazia di Santa Maria della Sambucina19.0 km
More abbeys and monasteries in Calabria
Frequently asked questions
Where is Santa Maria della Matina?
Santa Maria della Matina is in San Marco Argentano, in the province of Cosenza (Calabria), Italy. Address: Loc. Matina. GPS coordinates: 39.57611, 16.14972.
How old is Santa Maria della Matina?
Wikidata dates it to the 11th century.
What else is there to see near Santa Maria della Matina?
Nearby you’ll find: Roman villa, Larderia (8.8 km away), Civic Museum of Santa Maria della Consolazione (13.7 km away), Altomonte (13.8 km away).
Sources and licences
Text. Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).
Data. Wikidata (CC0); opening hours and contacts OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
Photos. Wikimedia Commons, author and licence on every image.
Credits for the 1 photos
- Abbazia di santa Maria della Matina — Antoniore, CC BY-SA 3.0
Updated 28 October 2026. All sources and licences